2016 Technical Program

The following includes the technical program of the 2016 UMSRS. Access the abstract guide for all oral presentations. Click here to access information about our poster presentations.

Sunday, February 7, 2016
Start  End Event/Talk Title
9:00 AM 2:00 PM SHORT COURSE: The Art of 404 Permitting: Obtaining a Corps Permit for Stream Restoration, Enhancement or Stabilization
9:00 AM 2:00 PM SHORT COURSE: Stream Restoration using Large Wood Materials
4:00 PM 5:15 PM Invited Talk: Restoring Milwaukee’s Rivers, an Urban Renaissance -Kevin Shafer, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
5:15 PM 9:00 PM Buffet Dinner and Super Bowl Party 
     
Monday, February 8, 2016
Start  End Event/Talk Title
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM 9:30 AM Invited Talk: Can we save nature by selling it? Results from social and geomorphic analysis of stream mitigation banking – Rebecca Lave, Indiana University
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Break
     
Session 1: Stream Restoration Design and Engineering 
Moderator: Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats
9:45 AM 10:10 AM Rock/Wood Composite Bank Protection - A Combination Method for Bank Stabilization – Amy Anderson and Jennifer Fleming Barr Engineering
10:10 AM 10:35 AM Development of Regional Regression Curves for Bankfull Stream Geometry in Eastern Wisconsin – Neal O'Reilly, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
10:35 AM 11:00 AM Prediction and Prevention of Project Failures During Transition from Construction to Final Project Vision – Rocky Keehn, Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc. (SEH)
11:00 AM 11:25 AM A Critical Evaluation of Dimensionless Suspended Sediment Rating Curves for Illinois Rivers – Emily Jenkins, Illinois State Water Survey
11:25 AM 11:45 AM Break
11:45 AM 1:00 PM Lunch 
     
Session 2: Approaches and Tools for Fluvial Geomorphic Assessments
Moderator: Dan Mielke, Inter-Fluve, Inc.
1:00 PM 1:25 PM Differentiating Symptoms and Causes of Excess Sediment Supply – Ben Lee, Inter-Fluve, Inc.
1:25 PM 1:50 PM Restoration of Contaminated River Sediment: Increasing Channel (Dis)connectedness to Remediate Tailings Inputs – Robert Pavlowsky, Missouri State University
1:50 PM 2:15 PM Evolution of Aquatic Habitat and Geomorphic Assessment Techniques for Tracking Stream Restoration Success – Faith Fitzpatrick, USGS Wisconsin Water Science Center
2:15 PM 3:15 PM Poster Session 1
3:15 PM 3:30 PM Break
     
Session 3: Watershed Scale Planning and Restoration
Moderator: Shanna Braun, Barr Engineering
3:30 PM 3:55 PM Prioritization of Restoration Actions using Real-Time Reduced Complexity Modeling in a Large Agricultural Watershed – Karen Gran, University of Minnesota Duluth
3:55 PM 4:20 PM Guiding Stream Restoration from a Watershed-Scale Perspective: A First-Order Approach for Understanding Environmental Dynamics on River Networks – Jonathan Czuba, University of Minnesota
4:20 PM 4:45 PM An Evaluation of Terrestrial Ecosytem Restoration Options for the Northern Ecoregion of the Upper Mississippi River System – Anthony Randazzo, HDR Engineering
5:00 PM 5:30 PM PRRSUM Planning Meeting (ALL INTERESTED MAY ATTEND)
6:15 PM 7:30 PM Dinner and Drinks - Cafe Benelux
     
Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Start  End Event/Talk Title
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM 9:30 AM Invited Talk:  Aesthetics for Stream Restoration - Balancing Function with Form – Mike Marek, Marek Landscaping, LLC
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Break
     
Session 4: Stream Restoration in the Built Environment
Moderator: Craig Taylor, LimnoTech
9:45 AM 10:10 AM Data Driven Storm Water Management for Stream Integrity: An Implementation Tool and Strategy – Matthew Wooten, Northern Kentucky Sanitation District Number 1
10:10 AM 10:35 AM Fish Spawning Reef in the Milwaukee River, Wisconsin – Bradley Eggold, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
10:35 AM 11:00 AM Lake Michigan Ravine Streams:  Remarkable Habitat in Forgotten Places? – Dale Buser, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
11:00 AM 11:25 AM Constructing Artificial Fish Habitat in the Chicago River System – Claire Snyder, Friends of the Chicago River
11:25 AM 11:45 AM Break
11:45 AM 1:00 PM Lunch 
     
Session 5: Stream Restoration Assessment and Monitoring
Moderator: Stephanie Day, North Dakota State University
1:00 PM 1:25 PM Defining success: How we react to stream restoration project – Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats, Inc.
1:25 PM 1:50 PM Citizen Water Quality Monitoring Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow - Influencing Future Restoration Efforts - Joe Rath, Milwaukee Riverkeeper
1:50 PM 2:15 PM Corps-dinating Commensuration: What Counts as State-Specific Needs in the Creation of the MO and IL Stream Mitigation Methods? – Alex Peimer, University of Illinois
2:15 PM 3:15 PM Poster Session 2
3:15 PM 3:30 PM Break
     
Session 6: Restoring Aquatic Habitat Connectivity
Moderator: Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Lab, University of Minnesota
3:30 PM 3:55 PM Ozaukee County Aquatic Connectivity and Habitat Restoration – Future Directions – Andrew Stuck, Ozaukee County Planning and Parks Development
3:55 PM 4:20 PM Impacts of long box culverts on the movement of Topeka Shiner and other prairie stream fishes – Britney Mosey, University of Minnesota
4:20 PM 4:45 PM Improving Connectivity and Fish Passage in the Menomonee River Watershed – Cheryl Nenn, Milwaukee Riverkeeper
6:00 PM   Dinner and Drinks with Bocce Ball!
     
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Start  End Event/Talk Title
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM 11:30 AM Group Discussion - Let's all work better together: Enhancing networking and communication between stream restoration practitioners