2013 Agenda

 

The following is the oral technical program for the 2013 UMSRS. Our oral abstract guide can be accessed HERE.  Several presentations are also available for viewing below.  

To access the 2013 UMSRS posters, please click HERE!

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Time Start: Time End: Event/Talk Title:
8:00 5:00 SHORT COURSE: Dam Removal Project Training, led by American Rivers
6:00 7:00 Kickoff Dinner
7:00 8:00 Invited Talk: River Restoration: 45 years of Lessons Learned – Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology

 

Monday, February 25, 2013

Time Start: Time End: Event/Talk Title:
7:30 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 9:30 Invited Talk: Evaluating the success of urban stream restoration in an ecosystem services and watershed context – Anne Jefferson, Kent State University
9:30 9:45 Break

 

Session 1: Stream Restoration in the Built Environment
Moderator: Ed Matthiesen (Wenck Associates)

9:45 10:10 Streambank Restoration and Stabilization to Mitigate Exposure of Three Natural Gas Pipelines  – Aaron Steber, Cardno JFNew
10:10 10:35 Golf, trains and highways - Addressing Three Unique Impairments to Browns Creek – Kevin Biehn, EOR
10:35 11:00 Sheboygan River Area of Concern Habitat Restoration Projcts – Thomas Sear, Short Elliott Hedrickson
11:00 11:25 Minnehaha Creek Restoration: The Renaissance of an Iconic Resource – James Wisker, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District
11:25 11:45 Break
11:45 1:00 Lunch 
1:00 2:00 Poster Session 1

 

Session 2: Designing for Change: Restoration Under Changing Conditions
Moderator: Jessica Kozarek (University of Minnesota)

2:00 2:25 Flood Resiliency, Aquatic Organism Passage, Critical Infrastructure, and Economics: A Case Stream Simulation Design – Bob Gubernick, USDA Forest Service
2:25 2:50 Farm-crossing Mitigation Design and Native Plant Tolerance & Function – Mimi Wagner, Iowa State University
2:50 3:15

A washload dominatedā€sediment transport river with limited channel migration, yet very meandering– Miguel Wong, Barr Engineering

3:15 3:30 Break

 

Session 3: A State of the Practice: Examining Stream Restoration
Moderator: Roger Clay (AECOM)

3:30 3:55 Efficacy of Stream Restoration as Currently Practiced – Doug Shields, cbec, inc. eco engineering
3:55 4:20

Are We Certifiable? Defining the Body of Knowledge for Practicing Stream Restoration and National Certification – Sue Niezgoda, Gonzaga University

Sue's BOK Matrix

4:20 4:45 A Fresh Look at Stream Restoration – Ray White, Consulting Fishery Biologist
5:00 5:30 PRRSUM PLANNING MEETING (ALL INTERESTED MAY ATTEND)
6:00   Dinner and Drinks at the Radisson
9:00 11:00 Hospitality Suite (BYOB - snacks provided!)

 

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Time Start: Time End: Event/Talk Title:
7:30 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 9:30 Invited Talk:  Discovering Practice-Based Approaches for Managing Agricultural Nonpoint-Source Water Pollution – Cathy Kling, Iowa State University
9:30 9:45 Break

 

Session 4: Managing Incising Systems
Moderator: Marty Melchior (Inter-Fluve, Inc)

9:45 10:10 An Overview of Sediment TMDLs in the Minnesota River Basin – Larry Gunderson, MPCA
10:10 10:35 Understanding Ravine Growth Using Physical Experiments– Stephanie Day, North Dakota State University
10:35 11:00 Fish Passage and Grade Control Structures in Western Iowa Streams – John Thomas, Hungry Canyons Alliance
11:00 11:25 Implications of Fish-habitat Relationships for Designing Restoration Projects Within Channelized Agricultural Headwater Streams – Peter Smiley, USDA Agricultural Research Service
11:25 11:45 Break
11:45 1:00 Lunch
1:00 2:00 Poster Session 2

 

Session 5: Stream Restoration and Biotic Systems
Moderator: Bob Gubernick (US Forest Service)

2:00 2:25 Modeling Freshwater Mussel Habitat in a Large River: How Understanding Processes can aid Restoration Efforts – Teresa Newton, USGS
2:25 2:50 Quantifying Stream Reach Nutrient Processing: A Comparison of Experimental and Modeling Approaches Used in Eagle Creek – Amy Hansen, University of Minnesota
2:50 3:15 Moving Beyond In-Stream Structures: What we can Learn About Stream Restoration from Field-Scale Experiments – Jessica Kozarek, University of Minnesota
3:15 3:30 Break

 

Session 6: Managing River Connectivity
Moderator:  Colin Belby (University of Wisconsin - La Crosse)

3:30 3:55 Stream Restoration Following the Paint Creek Dam Removal – Rob Myllyoja, Hubbell Roth & Clark
3:55 4:20 Reconnecting Fish Passage from Lake Erie to the River Raisin – Scott Dierks, Cardno JFNew
4:20 4:45 Sand Creek Meanders Inside Culvert – Bryan Ripp, Mead & Hunt
6:00   Dinner and Drinks at Fayze's Restaurant

 

Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Time Start: Time End: Event/Talk Title:
7:30 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 11:30

General Panel Discussion: Contrasting and complementary roles of private firms, governmental organizations, academic institutions, and NGOs in conducting stream restoration
Moderator: Stephanie Day (North Dakota State University)
Panelists:
Sue Niezgoda (Gonzaga University)
Doug Shields (cbec, inc. eco engineering)
Sara Strassman (American Rivers)
Ian Chisholm (Minnesota DNR)

 

8:00 12:00 HALF DAY SHORT COURSE: Two Stage Ditches
12:00   Lunch on your own!